Search archives:


2018


  • Nov
  • 1
Time:
THU 7 p.m.
Location:
New England Aquarium
Speakers:
Kannan Thiruvengadam, Magdalena Ayed
Sponsor:
New England Aquarium
Inclusive Community Resilience Building in East Boston
  • Nov
  • 1
Time:
THU 7 p.m.
Location:
Gasson Hall, Room 100
Speaker:
Ruth Rubio Marín
Sponsor:
Boston College
Ruth Rubio Marín: Reparations for Historic Institutional Violence
  • Nov
  • 2
Time:
FRI noon
Location:
Harvard Divinity School
Speakers:
Adam McNeil, Kamille Washington
Sponsor:
Harvard Divinity School
Educating From the Margins
  • Nov
  • 2
Time:
FRI 1 p.m.
Location:
Harvard Divinity School
Speaker:
Kristin Torres
Sponsor:
Harvard Divinity School
How to Podcast: A Student's Guide
  • Nov
  • 2
Time:
FRI 9 a.m.
Location:
Harvard Divinity School
Speaker:
Liz Covart
Sponsor:
Harvard Divinity School
The History of Audio Education
  • Nov
  • 2
Time:
FRI 6 p.m.
Location:
Harvard Divinity School
Speaker:
Phillip Martin
Sponsor:
Harvard Divinity School
History and Memory from 1968
  • Nov
  • 2
Time:
FRI 9 a.m.
Location:
Harvard Divinity School
Speakers:
Diane Moore, Zachary Davis
Sponsor:
Harvard Divinity School
Welcome to the first Sound Education Podcasting Conference
  • Nov
  • 3
Time:
SAT 11 a.m.
Location:
Harvard University Paine Hall
Speaker:
Dan Carlin
Sponsor:
Harvard Divinity School
A Hardcore Conversation with Dan Carlin
  • Nov
  • 3
Time:
SAT noon
Location:
Yawkey Theater
Speaker:
Christopher Keyser
Sponsor:
Massachusetts Production Coalition
CHRISTOPHER KEYSER
  • Nov
  • 3
Time:
SAT 2 p.m.
Location:
Yawkey Theater
Speakers:
Katie Gowdy Pridham, Jason Rosenberg
Sponsor:
Massachusetts Production Coalition
Cord Cutters, OTT, VOD, WTF?
  • Nov
  • 3
Time:
SAT 3:30 p.m.
Location:
Yawkey Theater
Speakers:
Megan Cunningham, Brian Newman
Sponsor:
Massachusetts Production Coalition
BRANDED CONTENT & STORYTELLING
  • Nov
  • 9
Time:
FRI 3 p.m.
Location:
Harvard Book Store
Speaker:
Ieva Jusionyte
Sponsor:
Harvard Book Store
Emergency Responders on the US-Mexico Border
  • Nov
  • 13
Time:
TUE 6 p.m.
Speakers:
Ileana Streinu, Ph.D., Ciprian S. Borcea
Sponsor:
Science for the Public
The Geometric Basis of Structure and Motion
  • Nov
  • 14
Time:
WED 7:30 p.m.
Location:
JCC Greater Boston
Speakers:
Jonathan Weisman, Jane Eisner
Sponsor:
JCC Greater Boston
Being Jewish in Trump's America
  • Nov
  • 14
Time:
WED 6:30 p.m.
Location:
BSA Space
Speakers:
Meejin Yoon, Renee Loth
Sponsor:
Boston Society of Architects/AIA and the BSA Foundation
Uncommon Monument: A King memorial for Boston
  • Nov
  • 15
Time:
THU 7 p.m.
Location:
WGBH Guest Street
Speakers:
Edgar B. Herwick III, Sam Spaulding
Sponsor:
WGBH
BostonTalks: Robots
  • Nov
  • 15
Time:
THU 4:30 p.m.
Location:
Rabb Hall, Boston Public Library
Speaker:
Dr. Max Abrahms
Sponsor:
Boston Public Library
The Science of Victory in Militant History
  • Nov
  • 15
Time:
THU
Sponsor:
Science for the Public
Dark Matter and Other Cosmic Mysteries
  • Nov
  • 19
Time:
MON 6 p.m.
Location:
Boston Public Library
Speakers:
Ambassador Ivo Daalder, James Lindsay
Sponsor:
WorldBoston
The Waning of Pax Americana
  • Nov
  • 27
Time:
TUE 7 p.m.
Location:
Harvard Book Store
Speaker:
David A. Kaplan
Sponsor:
Harvard Book Store
The Most Dangerous Branch: Inside the Supreme Court's Assault on the Constitution
  • Nov
  • 27
Time:
TUE noon
Speaker:
Andrew Rosenberg
Sponsor:
Science for the Public
Andrew Rosenberg: The War on Science
  • Nov
  • 28
Time:
WED 5 p.m.
Location:
Parish Church in Cambridge
Sponsor:
Cambridge Forum
Michael Kimmel: Healing from Hate
  • Nov
  • 29
Time:
THU 7 p.m.
Location:
Old South Meeting House
Speaker:
Jan Turnquist
Sponsor:
Old South Meeting House
A Visit with Louisa May Alcott in Newburyport
  • Nov
  • 29
Time:
THU 6 p.m.
Location:
Boston Public Library
Speaker:
Emma Donoghue
Sponsor:
Boston Public Library
Emma Donoghue